Overview
Dragan Stankovic

Dragan Stankovic

Nickname
Gagi, Stanko
Club
Cucine Lube Civitanova (ITA)
Nationality
Serbia
Birth Date
18/10/1985
Birth Place
Zajecar
Height
205 cm
Weight
94 kg
Favorite Book
The Last Legion
Favorite Athlete
Basketball

Dragan Stanković demonstrated his great talent playing in VC “Crvena Zvezda” from Belgrade and after that in VC “Budvanska Rivijera” from Budva, Montenegro. Excellent performances of this talented guy from the Serbian City of Zaječar recommended him to the Italian side Cucine Lube Civitanova, where he is playing since 2009 and winning 3 Scudetto (Italian Championship), 1 Coppa Italia, 1 Challenge Cup, 2 Italian Supercup. Dragan Stanković played more than 100 matches in the World League over 11 seasons. He won 1 gold (2016), 2 silver (2009, 2015) and bronze medal (2010) in the World League, bronze at the 2010 World Championship, gold (2011) and three bronze medals (2005, 2007, 2013) at the European Championships. Stankovic has been the team captain of Serbia for several years now.

Career

  • Position Middle blocker
  • Selection Olympic (5) - W.C. (17) - Other (200)
  • International Debut Belgrade
  • Club Debut Timok
  • Current Club Cucine Lube Civitanova
  • Spike 355
  • Block 330