Guillermo García

Guillermo García

Nickname
Garcia
Club
Ciudad de Bolívar
Nationality
Argentina
Birth Date
21/09/1983
Birth Place
Cordoba, Argentina
Height
193 cm
Weight
92 kg
Favorite Book
none

 

13-Guillermo
García
.

He was born on September 21, 1983 in Córdoba.
Guillermo García has long experience in Argentine volleyball. With 13 titles,
he is the most successful player in the history of Personal Bolívar. He started
his career in the 2001/03 season in Alianza Jesús María, his homeland. Then he
came to Bolívar in the 2003/10 period where he won everything and was part of
the most successful cycle in the history of the Eagles. From there he moved to
Mar del Plata for two seasons to be part of Buenos Aires Unidos. In 2012/13 he
returned to Personal Bolívar (Argentina) and in 2013 he has his international
experience in Rennes (France ProA). He played for 2014/2015 for Gigantes
Neuquén (Argentina), and in the 2015/2016 season he returned with the responsibility
of being the captain of Personal Bolívar. Among his titles stand out: Champion
of the League 2003/04, 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09 and 2009/10 and Champion of
the Cup (ACLAV Cup) 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09 and 2009/10 everything with
Personal Bolívar. He also added two more titles with the celestial shirt: the
2015 Master Cup and the Final Four Presudamericano, which allowed Bolívar to
return to the international scene after six years. In relation to the selection,
he participated in several World League and his last year wearing the Argentine
shirt was in 2010.


Career

  • Position Opposite spiker
  • Selection Olympic (0) - W.C. (0) - Other (61)
  • Current Club Personal Bolívar
  • Spike 352
  • Block 340
arrow_right
arrow_left